Palos Park Library Logo

  Palos Park Public Library
12330 Forest Glen Blvd
 
Palos Park, Illinois 60464 (708) 448-1530

contacthours &  location  |  e-news 


PROGRAMSCHILDRENNEW BOOKSCALENDARKID LINKSABOUT US24 HOUR RESOURCESBOOK/FILMLINKSHOME

 

 
Your Library Account
From Home
Palos Park card holders may renew items, place holds, and check on their library account from home.

Here’s how:

Click on “SWAN”

Click on “My Account”

Enter your name, the barcode number from your library card, and create a PIN number for yourself. (personal identification number) You are ready to renew items, reserve books, and monitor your account form home.

Remember, if there are any fines on your account or if an item is overdue, it will not renew.

Give us your e-mail address and you will be sent a reminder of upcoming due dates.

If you have any questions, feel free to call the library during regular business hours and the staff will be happy to assist. (708) 448-1530

 

 

 

  Library 24 Hour Resources
The following databases are available outside the library. To access these resources, please enter your 14 digit Palos Park Public Library card barcode number.
   
SEARCH by: ALPHA LISTSUBJECT
 

   
Resources A-Z
 
Academic OneFile Home to more than 10,000 manually indexed journals covering everything from STM to the humanities, as well as full-text New York Times content from 1995 to present.

Agriculture Collection Comprises over 400 agricultural journals and books.

Biography Resource Center + Lives & Perspectives A comprehensive database of biographical information on people throughout history, around the world, and across all disciplines and subject areas. The database also includes full-text articles from nearly 250 periodicals. Search for people based on one or more personal facts such as birth and death years and places, nationality, ethnicity, occupation or gender, or combine criteria to create a highly-targeted custom search path.

Books & Authors Backed by a team of hand-picked genre experts, Books and Authors connects readers with books. Browse books by author, title, series, genre, awards, "who, what, when, where", "if you like..." and more.

Business and Company Resource Center This resource brings together company profiles, company brand information, rankings, investment reports, company histories, chronologies, and periodicals. Search this database to find detailed company and industry news and information.

Chicagoland Newspapers Full text articles from the Chicago Sun-Times, and Daily Southtown. Provides easy access to local and regional news, social issues, cultural events, government, health, sports, and obituaries from past and current issues.

Chicago Tribune - ProQuest
Full text articles and comprehensive coverage back to 1985 is available for the Chicago Tribune through ProQuest. Provides easy access to social issues, local and international news, sports, and obituaries from past and current issues.

Communications and Mass Media Collection A collection of more than 250 magazines focused on all aspects of the communications field: key subjects covered include advertising and public relations, linguistics, and literature.

Computer Database Find related product introductions, news and reviews in areas such as hardware, software, electronics, engineering, communications and the application of technology

Consumer Reports  A guide for consumers looking for price comparison, quality and safety reports and what-to-look-for-when-buying tips on products and services, including health related information from ConsumersReportsHealth. Please call the Palos Park Public Library during regular business hours for login information. (708) 448-1530.

Criminal Justice Collection Includes 150 journals for those studying to become a lawyer or law enforcement officer, paralegal, or for a career in Homeland Security.

Culinary Arts Collection Includes 150 of the major cooking and nutrition magazines. Coverage includes thousands of searchable recipes, restaurant reviews, and industry information.

Educator's Reference Complete A selection of more than 450 full-text academic journals, hundreds of full-text reports, and many premier reference sources. Included content focuses on educational principles, child development and psychology, and best practices in education. Majority of the full-text titles included are also found in the ERIC database.

Environmental Studies and Policy Collection Search nearly 200 journals, providing instant access to the multiple viewpoints of this volatile field of study, including perspectives from the scientific community, governmental policy makers, as well as corporate interests.

Find-It! Illinois Access databases from Illinois Government Information and search the statewide library catalog.

Fine Arts and Music Collection With more than 100 full-text magazines and journals covered in databases such as the Wilson Art Index and RILM, this collection will provide your students with resources to support research in areas such as drama, music, art history, and filmmaking.

FirstSearch  A world wide collection of research databases to locate books and articles. Please call the Palos Park Public Library during regular business hours for login information. (708) 448-1530.

Gale's Main Menu offers comprehensive access to authoritative reference, periodical and primary source information.

Gardening, Landscape and Horticulture Collection Search nearly 50 journals focused specifically on key issues in gardening, landscaping, and other areas of horticulture.

General OneFile Search for news and magazine articles on a wide range of topics.

Grolier Online Passport Search encyclopedias, magazine and websites on current events. Includes a dictionary, atlas and lesson plans for educators.

Health and Wellness Resource Center and Alternative Health Module Search up-to-date reference material as well as full-text magazines, journals and pamphlets.

History Resource Center: US  History Resource Center US combines a comprehensive and unique global collection of resources with easy-to-use search functionality supporting undergraduate and high school research and curriculums.

History Resource Center: World History Resource Center World combines a comprehensive and unique global collection of resources with easy-to-use search functionality supporting undergraduate and high school research and curriculums.

Home Improvement Collection Includes maintenance, remodeling, electrical work, plumbing, wood projects, outdoor improvements, decorating home & garden, etc.

Informe a collection of Hispanic magazines with full text. Covers business, health technology, current topics and other subjects.

Kids InfoBits For students in Kindergarten through Grade 5. Features a subject-based topic tree search and full-text, age-appropriate, curriculum-related magazine, newspaper and reference content.

Lands & Peoples An encyclopedia of countries, cultures, and current events for middle and high schools.

LegalTrac Provides indexing for approximately 875 titles including major law reviews, legal newspapers, bar association journals and international legal journals. LegalTrac™ also contains law-related articles from over 1,000 additional business and general interest titles.

Literature Criticism Online
Literature Criticism Online is designed to provide easy access for readers of all ages and skill levels. Beginning-level users may simply enter an author or title and find a wealth of content, while experienced researchers may broaden or narrow their results via cross-searches on names of critics, journal titles, topics and more.

Literature Resource Center - LRC Literary criticism, biographies of authors, bibliographies, work overviews and explanations, Web sites and periodical articles.

LitFinder Search for poems, short stories, essays, plays, and speeches. Includes some full-text works, analysis and criticism, plus the author's biography.

Novelist Plus A Readers Services tool for finding works of fiction and non-fiction and book discussion guides for book discussions.

Novelist K-8 A reader services tool with full-text reviews and read-alikes are available for many titles for children in grades K- 8th.

Nursing and Allied Health Collection For researchers at all levels of nursing in all specialties, including vocational/licensed practical nurse (LPN), registered nurse (RN), occupational health nurse, nurse practitioner, nurse midwife, nurse anesthetist, clinical nurse specialist.

Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center Covers the pro and con of various social issues includes pro and con viewpoint articles, reference articles that provide context, full-text magazines, academic journals, and newspapers, primary source documents, government and organizational statistics, multimedia, including images and podcasts, links to hand-selected web sites.

Psychology Collection Research all fields of psychology with this database of full-text articles.

Record Information Services
Record Information Services handles all of your self-service public record needs. Build a marketing list, watch a person or property, Quick background checks, Real estate comps and sales.

Reference USA The No. 1 source of information on business and people for researchers, students and job seekers.

Science Resource Center Includes biology, chemistry, physics, earth science, math, environmental science, life science, medicine, space science, computer science, technology, history of science, science and society, science as inquiry, science-related biographies and more.

Small Business Resource Center Provides management insights, tips, strategies and success stories. Users will find 250 subject-appropriate full-text periodicals.

Student Resource Center - Gold Covering all core curriculum areas, including history, literature, science, social studies and more. Provides a premium selection of reference material, more than 1,100 full-text periodicals and newspapers, primary sources, creative works, and multimedia, including hours of video and audio clips and podcasts. New to the database are Lexile reading levels for periodicals, an integrated national and state curriculum standards search with content correlated to the standards, and popular topic picklists.

World Book Discover for differentiated instruction, includes reference articles, text-to-speech capabilities, learning and life skills activities, research tools, multimedia, and interactive video.

World Book Info Finder contains content and features designed for school-aged patrons’ homework and research needs. Based on the World Book Encyclopedia, the site features rich collections of multimedia on a variety of topics, science fair projects; a Biography Center; links to world newspapers, correlations to curriculum standards, 21st century research guides, and much more.

World Book for Kids includes thousands of easy-to-read articles, engaging images and illustrations, interactive games and activities, and teacher resources.

World Book Online Reference Center is a powerful reference tool for advanced researchers and information seekers. The site features thousands of e-books, tens of thousands of articles, and hundreds of thousands of primary source documents and features developed especially for public library patrons such as Computer and Web Tutorials, How To... documents, and Government Resources.

World Book Spanish Language Encyclopedia is a comprehensive Spanish-language encyclopedia that includes over 100,000 articles, more than 9,000 images and maps, and nearly 1,000 videos, animations, sounds, and interactive media.

 
     
 

 
 

SWAN - On-line catalog of the Metropolitan Library System.

 
 

 
 

 

Palos Park Public Library
12330 Forest Glen Boulevard
 
Palos Park, Illinois 60464
(708) 448-1530 FAX (708) 448-3492
CONTACT | LOCATION  |  PRIVACY  |  HOME

 

HOURS: Monday - Thursday 9:30 am to 8pm, Friday & Saturday 9:30 am to 5pm
Closed on Sunday